National Shrine of St. Jude 2018 Liturgical Calendar
January 2018 | ||
---|---|---|
Monday | January 1 |
New Year's Day
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God |
Tuesday | January 2 | Sts. Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen |
Wednesday | January 3 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
The Most Holy Name of Jesus St. Genevieve |
Thursday | January 4 | St. Elizabeth Ann Seton |
Friday | January 5 | St. John Neumann |
Saturday | January 6 |
Epiphany
(official)
St. André Bessette |
Sunday | January 7 |
Epiphany
(observed)
St. Raymond of Peñafort |
Monday | January 8 | Baptism of the Lord |
Tuesday | January 9 | |
Wednesday | January 10 | |
Thursday | January 11 | |
Friday | January 12 | |
Saturday | January 13 | St. Hilary |
Sunday | January 14 | 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | January 15 | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day |
Tuesday | January 16 | |
Wednesday | January 17 | St. Anthony |
Thursday | January 18 | |
Friday | January 19 | |
Saturday | January 20 |
St. Fabian
St. Sebastian |
Sunday | January 21 |
3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Agnes |
Monday | January 22 | St. Vincent |
Tuesday | January 23 |
St. Ildephonsus
St. Marianne Cope |
Wednesday | January 24 | St. Francis de Sales |
Thursday | January 25 | Conversion of St. Paul |
Friday | January 26 | Sts. Timothy and Titus |
Saturday | January 27 | St. Angela Merici |
Sunday | January 28 |
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Thomas Aquinas |
Monday | January 29 | |
Tuesday | January 30 | |
Wednesday | January 31 | St. John Bosco |
February 2018 | ||
Thursday | February 1 | |
Friday | February 2 |
Presentation of the Lord
Groundhog Day |
Saturday | February 3 |
St. Blase
St. Ansgar |
Sunday | February 4 | 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | February 5 |
St. Philip of Jesus
St. Agatha |
Tuesday | February 6 | St. Paul Miki and Companions |
Wednesday | February 7 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | February 8 |
St. Jerome Emiliani
St. Josephine Bakhita |
Friday | February 9 | |
Saturday | February 10 | St. Scholastica |
Sunday | February 11 |
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of Lourdes |
Monday | February 12 | Lincoln's Birthday |
Tuesday | February 13 | Mardi Gras |
Wednesday | February 14 |
Ash Wednesday
Fasting and No Meat St. Valentine's Day Sts. Cyril and Methodius |
Thursday | February 15 | |
Friday | February 16 | No Meat |
Saturday | February 17 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites |
Sunday | February 18 | 1st Sunday of Lent |
Monday | February 19 |
President's Day
Washington's Birthday |
Tuesday | February 20 | |
Wednesday | February 21 | St. Peter Damian |
Thursday | February 22 | Chair of St. Peter |
Friday | February 23 |
St. Polycarp
No Meat |
Saturday | February 24 | |
Sunday | February 25 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
2nd Sunday of Lent |
Monday | February 26 | |
Tuesday | February 27 | |
Wednesday | February 28 | |
March 2018 | ||
Thursday | March 1 | |
Friday | March 2 | No Meat |
Saturday | March 3 | St. Katharine Drexel |
Sunday | March 4 |
3rd Sunday of Lent
St. Casimir |
Monday | March 5 | |
Tuesday | March 6 | St. Colette |
Wednesday | March 7 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Sts. Perpetua and Felicity |
Thursday | March 8 | St. John of God |
Friday | March 9 |
St. Frances of Rome
No Meat |
Saturday | March 10 | |
Sunday | March 11 |
4th Sunday of Lent
Daylight Savings Begins |
Monday | March 12 | |
Tuesday | March 13 | |
Wednesday | March 14 | |
Thursday | March 15 | |
Friday | March 16 | No Meat |
Saturday | March 17 |
St. Patrick's Day
St. Joseph of Arimathea |
Sunday | March 18 |
5th Sunday of Lent
St. Cyril of Jerusalem |
Monday | March 19 | St. Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary |
Tuesday | March 20 | Spring Begins |
Wednesday | March 21 | |
Thursday | March 22 | |
Friday | March 23 |
St. Turibius
No Meat |
Saturday | March 24 | Blessed Oscar Romero |
Sunday | March 25 | Palm Sunday |
Monday | March 26 | |
Tuesday | March 27 | |
Wednesday | March 28 | |
Thursday | March 29 | Holy Thursday |
Friday | March 30 |
Good Friday
Fasting and No Meat |
Saturday | March 31 | Holy Saturday |
April 2018 | ||
Sunday | April 1 | Easter Sunday |
Monday | April 2 | St. Francis of Paola |
Tuesday | April 3 | |
Wednesday | April 4 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Isidore |
Thursday | April 5 | St. Vincent Ferrer |
Friday | April 6 | |
Saturday | April 7 | St. John Baptist de la Salle |
Sunday | April 8 | 2nd Sunday of Easter |
Monday | April 9 | Annunciation of the Lord |
Tuesday | April 10 | |
Wednesday | April 11 | St. Stanislaus |
Thursday | April 12 | |
Friday | April 13 | St. Martin I |
Saturday | April 14 | |
Sunday | April 15 | 3rd Sunday of Easter |
Monday | April 16 | |
Tuesday | April 17 | |
Wednesday | April 18 | |
Thursday | April 19 | |
Friday | April 20 | |
Saturday | April 21 | St. Anselm |
Sunday | April 22 |
4th Sunday of Easter
Earth Day |
Monday | April 23 |
St. George
St. Adalbert |
Tuesday | April 24 | St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen |
Wednesday | April 25 | St. Mark |
Thursday | April 26 | |
Friday | April 27 | |
Saturday | April 28 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Peter Chanel St. Louis Grignion de Montfort |
Sunday | April 29 |
5th Sunday of Easter
St. Catherine of Siena |
Monday | April 30 | St. Pius V |
May 2018 | ||
Tuesday | May 1 | St. Joseph the Worker |
Wednesday | May 2 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Athanasius |
Thursday | May 3 | St. Philip & St. James |
Friday | May 4 | |
Saturday | May 5 | |
Sunday | May 6 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
6th Sunday of Easter |
Monday | May 7 | |
Tuesday | May 8 | |
Wednesday | May 9 | |
Thursday | May 10 |
Ascension of the Lord
St. Damien de Veuster |
Friday | May 11 | |
Saturday | May 12 |
Sts. Nereus and Achilleus
St. Pancras |
Sunday | May 13 |
7th Sunday of Easter
Mother's Day Our Lady of Fatima |
Monday | May 14 | St. Matthias |
Tuesday | May 15 | St. Isidore the Farmer |
Wednesday | May 16 | |
Thursday | May 17 | |
Friday | May 18 | St. John I |
Saturday | May 19 | |
Sunday | May 20 |
Pentecost
St. Bernardine of Siena |
Monday | May 21 |
St. Cristóbal Magallanes and Companions
Victoria Day (Canada) |
Tuesday | May 22 | St. Rita of Cascia |
Wednesday | May 23 | |
Thursday | May 24 | |
Friday | May 25 |
St. Bede the Venerable
St. Gregory VII St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi |
Saturday | May 26 | St. Philip Neri |
Sunday | May 27 |
Trinity Sunday
St. Augustine of Canterbury |
Monday | May 28 | Memorial Day |
Tuesday | May 29 | |
Wednesday | May 30 | St. Joan of Arc |
Thursday | May 31 | Visitation of the Blessed Mary the Virgin |
June 2018 | ||
Friday | June 1 | St. Justin |
Saturday | June 2 | Sts. Marcellinus and Peter |
Sunday | June 3 |
Corpus Christi Sunday
Sts. Charles Lwanga and Companions St. Kevin of Glendalough |
Monday | June 4 | |
Tuesday | June 5 | St. Boniface |
Wednesday | June 6 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Norbert |
Thursday | June 7 | |
Friday | June 8 | Sacred Heart of Jesus |
Saturday | June 9 |
Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary
St. Ephrem |
Sunday | June 10 | 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | June 11 |
St. Barnabas |
Tuesday | June 12 | |
Wednesday | June 13 | St. Anthony of Padua |
Thursday | June 14 | Flag Day |
Friday | June 15 | |
Saturday | June 16 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | June 17 |
11th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Father's Day |
Monday | June 18 | |
Tuesday | June 19 | St. Romuald |
Wednesday | June 20 | |
Thursday | June 21 |
St. Aloysisus Gonzaga
Summer begins |
Friday | June 22 |
St. Paulinus of Nola
Sts. John Fisher and Thomas More |
Saturday | June 23 | |
Sunday | June 24 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
12th Sunday in Ordinary Time Birth of St. John the Baptist |
Monday | June 25 | |
Tuesday | June 26 | |
Wednesday | June 27 | St. Cyril of Alexandria |
Thursday | June 28 | St. Irenaeus of Lyons |
Friday | June 29 | Feast of Saints Peter and Paul |
Saturday | June 30 | First Martyrs of the Roman Church |
July 2018 | ||
Sunday | July 1 |
13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Bl. Junipero Serra Canada Day (Canada) |
Monday | July 2 | |
Tuesday | July 3 | St. Thomas the Apostle |
Wednesday | July 4 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Independence Day St. Elizabeth of Portugal |
Thursday | July 5 | St. Anthony Zaccaria |
Friday | July 6 | St. Maria Goretti |
Saturday | July 7 | |
Sunday | July 8 | 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | July 9 | St. Augustine Zhao Rong and Companions |
Tuesday | July 10 | |
Wednesday | July 11 | St. Benedict |
Thursday | July 12 | |
Friday | July 13 | St. Henry |
Saturday | July 14 | St. Kateri Tekakwitha |
Sunday | July 15 |
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Bonaventure |
Monday | July 16 |
Foundation Day of the Claretian Missionaries
Our Lady of Mount Carmel |
Tuesday | July 17 | |
Wednesday | July 18 | St. Camillus de Lellis |
Thursday | July 19 | |
Friday | July 20 | St. Apollinaris |
Saturday | July 21 | St. Lawrence of Brindisi |
Sunday | July 22 |
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Mary Magdalene |
Monday | July 23 | St. Bridget |
Tuesday | July 24 | St. Charbel Makhlouf |
Wednesday | July 25 | St. James |
Thursday | July 26 |
St. Joachim
St. Anne |
Friday | July 27 | |
Saturday | July 28 | |
Sunday | July 29 |
17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Martha |
Monday | July 30 | St. Peter Chrysologus |
Tuesday | July 31 | St. Ignatius of Loyola |
August 2018 | ||
Wednesday | August 1 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Alphonsus Liguori |
Thursday | August 2 |
St. Eusebius of Vercelli
St. Peter Julian Eymard |
Friday | August 3 | |
Saturday | August 4 | St. John Vianney |
Sunday | August 5 |
18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Dedication of St. Mary Major Basilica |
Monday | August 6 | Transfiguration of the Lord |
Tuesday | August 7 |
St. Sixtus II and Companions
St. Cajetan |
Wednesday | August 8 | St. Dominic |
Thursday | August 9 | St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross |
Friday | August 10 | St. Lawrence |
Saturday | August 11 | St. Clare |
Sunday | August 12 |
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Jane Frances de Chantal |
Monday | August 13 |
Claretian Martyrs of Barbastro
Sts. Pontian and Hippolytus |
Tuesday | August 14 | St. Maximilian Kolbe |
Wednesday | August 15 | Assumption of Blessed Mary the Virgin |
Thursday | August 16 | St. Stephen of Hungary |
Friday | August 17 | |
Saturday | August 18 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | August 19 |
20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. John Eudes |
Monday | August 20 | St. Bernard of Clairvaux |
Tuesday | August 21 | St. Pius X |
Wednesday | August 22 | Queenship of Mary |
Thursday | August 23 | St. Rose of Lima |
Friday | August 24 | St. Bartholomew |
Saturday | August 25 |
St. Louis IX
St. Joseph Calasanz |
Sunday | August 26 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | August 27 | St. Monica |
Tuesday | August 28 | St. Augustine |
Wednesday | August 29 | Beheading of St. John the Baptist |
Thursday | August 30 | |
Friday | August 31 | |
September 2018 | ||
Saturday | September 1 | |
Sunday | September 2 | 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | September 3 |
Labor Day
St. Gregory the Great |
Tuesday | September 4 | |
Wednesday | September 5 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta |
Thursday | September 6 | |
Friday | September 7 | |
Saturday | September 8 | Birth of the Virgin Mary |
Sunday | September 9 |
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Peter Claver |
Monday | September 10 | |
Tuesday | September 11 | |
Wednesday | September 12 | Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary |
Thursday | September 13 | St. John Chrysostom |
Friday | September 14 | Triumph of the Holy Cross |
Saturday | September 15 | Our Lady of Sorrows |
Sunday | September 16 |
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Sts. Cornelius and Cyprian |
Monday | September 17 | St. Robert Bellarmine |
Tuesday | September 18 | |
Wednesday | September 19 | St. Januarius |
Thursday | September 20 | Sts. Andrew Kim & Paul Chong and Companions |
Friday | September 21 | St. Matthew |
Saturday | September 22 | Fall Begins |
Sunday | September 23 |
25th Sunday in Ordinarty Time
St. Pio of Pietrelcina |
Monday | September 24 | |
Tuesday | September 25 | |
Wednesday | September 26 | Sts. Cosmas and Damian |
Thursday | September 27 | St. Vincent de Paul |
Friday | September 28 |
St. Wenceslaus
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions |
Saturday | September 29 | Sts. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels |
Sunday | September 30 |
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Jerome |
October 2018 | ||
Monday | October 1 | St. Thérèse of Lisieux |
Tuesday | October 2 | The Guardian Angels |
Wednesday | October 3 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | October 4 | St. Francis of Assisi |
Friday | October 5 | Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos |
Saturday | October 6 |
St. Bruno
Bl. Marie-Rose Durocher |
Sunday | October 7 |
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of the Rosary |
Monday | October 8 |
Columbus Day
Indigenous Peoples' Day Thanksgiving (Canada) |
Tuesday | October 9 |
St. Denis and Companions
St. John Leonardi |
Wednesday | October 10 | |
Thursday | October 11 | St. John XXIII |
Friday | October 12 | |
Saturday | October 13 | |
Sunday | October 14 |
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Callistus I |
Monday | October 15 | St. Teresa of Avila |
Tuesday | October 16 |
St. Hedwig
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque |
Wednesday | October 17 | St. Ignatius of Antioch |
Thursday | October 18 | St. Luke |
Friday | October 19 | Sts. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, and Companions |
Saturday | October 20 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Paul of the Cross |
Sunday | October 21 | 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | October 22 | St. John Paul II |
Tuesday | October 23 | St. John of Capistrano |
Wednesday | October 24 | St. Anthony Mary Claret (Founder of the Claretians) |
Thursday | October 25 | |
Friday | October 26 | |
Saturday | October 27 | |
Sunday | October 28 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time Feast of St. Jude St. Simon |
Monday | October 29 | |
Tuesday | October 30 | |
Wednesday | October 31 | Halloween |
November 2018 | ||
Thursday | November 1 | All Saints’ Day |
Friday | November 2 | All Souls’ Day |
Saturday | November 3 | St. Martin de Porres |
Sunday | November 4 |
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Daylight Savings Ends St. Charles Borromeo |
Monday | November 5 | |
Tuesday | November 6 | Election Day |
Wednesday | November 7 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | November 8 | |
Friday | November 9 | Dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica |
Saturday | November 10 | St. Leo the Great |
Sunday | November 11 |
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Martin of Tours Veterans Day Remembrance Day (Canada) |
Monday | November 12 |
Veterans Day (observed)
St. Josaphat |
Tuesday | November 13 | St. Frances Xavier Cabrini |
Wednesday | November 14 | |
Thursday | November 15 | St. Albert the Great |
Friday | November 16 |
St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Gertrude |
Saturday | November 17 | St. Elizabeth of Hungary |
Sunday | November 18 |
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Rose Philippine Duchesne Dedication of the Basilicas of the Apostles Peter and Paul |
Monday | November 19 | |
Tuesday | November 20 | |
Wednesday | November 21 | Presentation of Blessed Mary the Virgin |
Thursday | November 22 |
Thanksgiving
St. Cecilia |
Friday | November 23 |
St. Clement I
St. Columban Bl. Miguel Agustín Pro |
Saturday | November 24 | Sts. Andrew Dung-Lac and Companions |
Sunday | November 25 |
Christ the King
St. Catherine of Alexandria |
Monday | November 26 | |
Tuesday | November 27 | |
Wednesday | November 28 | |
Thursday | November 29 | Anniversary of Dorothy Day's death |
Friday | November 30 | St. Andrew |
December 2018 | ||
Saturday | December 1 | |
Sunday | December 2 | 1st Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 3 | St. Francis Xavier |
Tuesday | December 4 | St. John Damascene |
Wednesday | December 5 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | December 6 | St. Nicholas |
Friday | December 7 | St. Ambrose |
Saturday | December 8 | Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary |
Sunday | December 9 |
2nd Sunday of Advent
St. Juan Diego |
Monday | December 10 | |
Tuesday | December 11 | St. Damasus I |
Wednesday | December 12 | Our Lady of Guadalupe |
Thursday | December 13 | St. Lucy |
Friday | December 14 | St. John of the Cross |
Saturday | December 15 | |
Sunday | December 16 | 3rd Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 17 | |
Tuesday | December 18 | |
Wednesday | December 19 | |
Thursday | December 20 | |
Friday | December 21 |
St. Peter Canisius
Winter Begins |
Saturday | December 22 | |
Sunday | December 23 |
4th Sunday of Advent
St. John of Kanty |
Monday | December 24 | Christmas Eve |
Tuesday | December 25 | Christmas Day |
Wednesday | December 26 |
St. Stephen
Boxing Day (Canada & UK) |
Thursday | December 27 | St. John |
Friday | December 28 | The Holy Innocents |
Saturday | December 29 | St. Thomas Becket |
Sunday | December 30 | The Holy Family |
Monday | December 31 |
New Years' Eve
St. Sylvester I |
Send Your Prayer or Petition to the National Shrine of St. Jude